United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 1922
Add to My HeroesErnest George Wiggins
Federal Prohibition Agent Ernest Wiggins was shot and killed 10 miles north of Hugo, Oklahoma, while he and another agent searched the area for stills.
As they approached a home the homeowner's adult son opened fire with a revolver, killing Agent Wiggins. The homeowner also opened fire, wounding the other agent critically before being killed. The 20-year-old son who shot Agent Wiggins fled the scene but was arrested two days later and charged with Agent Wiggins' murder. He was only found guilty of conspiracy in the matter and sent to Leavenworth Federal Penitentiary on June 28, 1923.
The other agent recovered but lost his sight in one eye.
Agent Wiggins was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Convicted of conspiracy