United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1883
Add to My HeroesHenry Foote Walker
Deputy Collector Henry Walker was shot and killed from ambush while investigating an illegal still in the Stokes Ferry area of Stanly County, North Carolina.
He was standing in the front door of a home, speaking to the still's owner, when the owner's son opened fire from a hiding spot behind bushes. One load of buckshot struck Deputy Collector Walker in the back, knocking him down. The man then shot him a second time, killing him.
The subject fled the scene on horseback. His father immediately alerted authorities and the man was eventually arrested. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 12 years in prison.
Deputy Collector Walker was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Incident Date Friday, February 9, 1883
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years