Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, October 5, 1901
Add to My HeroesGeorge C. Montgomery
Special Agent George Montgomery was shot and killed from ambush while while in his own house at 1620 Millington Street, in Winfield, Kansas.
He was reading a newspaper when a subject fired a shotgun through a window, striking him. Agent Montgomery's 10-year-old son attempted to chase the subject but was unable to find him.
Special Agent Montgomery had been investigating a case involving the owner of the 101 Ranch, the largest ranch in the area. The owner of the ranch hired a ranch hand to murder Special Agent Montgomery, but the ranch hand was too nervous to do it so he hired another man to do it. That man was arrested and charged with Agent Montgomery's murder and the ranch owner was later arrested and charged as well but died before he could be tried.
The subject who shot Special Agent Montgomery had four trials over a period of two years. The fourth trial ended in a hung jury and it is not known if he was ever tried again.
Special Agent Montgomery was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kansas
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested