Dallas Marshal's Office, South Dakota
End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1921
Add to My HeroesWalter W. Wood
Marshal Walter Wood was electrocuted while attempting to move a wire that had blown down across a street in the east side of the town during a period of high wind.
Several passersby used a stick to move the wire from his hand and pull him away from it. It was discovered that he had been standing on wet ground when he attempted to move the wire.
Marshal Wood had served as the town marshal for eight years. He was survived by his wife and 1-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted