Travis County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, September 19, 2014
Add to My HeroesJessica Laura Hollis
Senior Deputy Jessica Hollis drowned after her patrol car washed away as she checked roadways for high water during a period of heavy rain at 1:50 am.
She was driving in the area of Fritz Hughes Park Road and Low Water Crossing Road, upstream of Lake Austin, when her patrol car was washed into the river. She was able to radio dispatchers that her vehicle was being swept away.
Her patrol car was located approximately 15 minutes later but she was not with it. The patrol car was recovered from the water later in the day. Deputy Hollis' body was recovered from Lake Austin on September 19th, 2014.
Senior Deputy Hollis had served with the Travis County Sheriff's Office for seven years and was a member of the agency's Dive Team. She is survived by her husband and 12-year-old son. Deputy Hollis' husband serves with the Austin Police Department.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 4413
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned