Charleston County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, September 8, 2014
Add to My HeroesJoseph John Matuskovic
Deputy Sheriff Joe Matuskovic was shot and killed as he and several other deputies responded to a disturbance call at an apartment complex at the intersection of Ashley River Road and Carriage Lane.
Two deputies working an overtime assignment at the complex had requested assistance from additional deputies to help deal with the subject who had been pounding on apartment doors and vehicles in the parking lot. The man then went inside his apartment. As the deputies attempted to make contact with the man he opened fire through the apartment door using an AK-47 style rifle, striking Deputy Matuskovic and another deputy.
Both deputies were pulled to safety and transported to the Medical University of South Carolina, where Deputy Matuskovic succumbed to his wounds.
The Charleston Police Department SWAT team made entry into the home several hours later and found the subject dead of a gunshot wound. It was determined that the subject had been shot at least twice by return gunfire and died as a result.
Mr. Larry Britton, an employee with the Charleston County’s Technology Services and Radio Operations, suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting the Charleston County Sheriff's Office with joint communications during the event. Mr. Britton also served as a South Carolina State Constable, but was not on duty in that capacity at the time of his death.
Deputy Matuskovic had served in law enforcement for 17 years. He is survived by three children and his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 10480
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and killed