Rochester Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 2014
Add to My HeroesDaryl R. Pierson
Police Officer Daryl Pierson was shot and killed near the intersection of Hudson Avenue and Warsaw Street while involved in a foot pursuit of a suspect following a traffic stop.
The man that Officer Pierson was chasing had been paroled only three weeks prior while serving a sentence for attempted armed robbery. On July 16th, 2015, the suspect was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole, along with a sentence of 55 years to life in prison, to be served consecutively for aggravated murder of a police officer and attempted aggravated murder of a police officer, respectively.
A bystander was also wounded by the gunfire.
Officer Pierson was a veteran of the National Guard and had served with the Rochester Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 46
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Life in prison