Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, January 11, 1903
Add to My HeroesJohn Graham Kelty
Police Officer John Kelty was killed in a streetcar crash on Frankstown Avenue, in front of the old Homewood carbarns between Felicia Avenue and Braddock Avenue.
The streetcar that Officer Kelty was riding on had stopped at the carbarns so the conductor could make a report. Another streetcar approached down a steep grade and was unable to stop.
Both of Officer Kelty's legs were severed in the collision and he died a short time later after being transported to the East End Hospital. Eleven other citizens were injured in the collision.
Police Officer Kelty served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 12 years and was survived by his wife, and eight children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident