Braddock Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, April 9, 1925
Add to My HeroesCharles Wilson Hanson
Patrolman Charles Hanson succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a truck at the intersection of 7th Street and Braddock Avenue.
He was pulling alongside a speeding vehicle in order to flag it over when he was struck head-on by an oncoming truck, causing him to suffer severe injuries. He was transported to Braddock General Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Patrolman Hanson was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Braddock Borough Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Milton Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. The accident occurred the day before his 38th birthday.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 25, 1925