Osceola Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Thursday, November 22, 1917
Add to My HeroesRichard Lansing "Dick" Eggleston
Night Marshal Dick Eggleston was killed when a wall collapsed on him as he assisted with fighting a fire at a commercial building at the intersection of Jefferson Street and Main Street.
As Marshal Eggleston was in the back alley with several citizens and firefighters an explosion occurred inside the building, causing the wall to collapse. Marshal Eggleston and a citizen were killed, and a firefighter was injured.
Marshal Eggleston had served with the Osceola Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Clarke County for four years.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire