Deputy Sheriff Beverly Gerome McCowan

Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, March 29, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Beverly Gerome McCowan

Deputy Sheriff Beverly McCowan was shot and killed while he and another deputy attempted to arrest two brothers for selling liquor at Wayland, Kentucky.

Deputy McCown's partner was wounded, and one of the brothers was killed in the shootout. The second brother was arrested and charged with conspiracy in connection with Deputy McCowan's murder.

Deputy McCowan was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed