Night Marshal Floyd Hensley

Night Marshal Floyd Hensley

Beattyville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, December 18, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Hensley

Night Marshal Floyd Hensley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.

During the arrest the man produced a handgun and shot Marshal Hensley in the neck, killing him instantly. The man was arrested a short time later and immediately transferred to the Madison County Jail to prevent him from being lynched.

The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was eventually released and was killed when he was struck by a passenger train on November 22, 1949.

Marshal Hensley had only served with the Beattyville Police Department for three months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, alcohol violation