Hudson County Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1933
Add to My HeroesFrank W. Drewes, Jr.
Patrolman Frank Drewes was killed in a motorcycle accident on the Pulaski Skyway, east of the Hackensack River, when his motorcycle collided with a motorcycle driven by a Jersey City motor officer.
The Jersey City officer had just stopped a car matching the description of one wanted in connection with a fraud case. After concluding the stop he began to pull away from the vehicle and turn around when he collided with Patrolman Drewes.
Both officers were transported to the Jersey City Medical Center with skull fractures. Patrolman Drewes succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Patrolman Drewes had served with the Hudson County Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 17
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash