Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 2014
Add to My HeroesMelvin Vincent Santiago
Detective Melvin Santiago was shot and killed at 4:09 am when he and his partner responded to a robbery call at a 24-hour pharmacy on the corner of Communipaw Avenue and John F. Kennedy Boulevard.
A male subject had entered the store and assaulted a private security guard. He severely beat the guard and stole his service weapon, then waited for responding officers to arrive with the intention to ambush them.
Detective Santiago and his partner had just pulled into the parking lot as the man exited the building and opened fire on them without warning. Detective Santiago was struck in the head before he was able to exit from the patrol car's passenger seat.
Other responding officers returned fire and killed the subject.
Detective Santiago had graduated from the academy only six months prior to the incident. He was survived by his mother and stepfather.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 2650
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed