Police Officer Isaac Johnston

Police Officer Isaac Johnston

Donora Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, November 10, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Isaac Johnston

Police Officer Isaac Johnston succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was shot from ambush while walking his beat.

He was approaching the Third Street Hollow, near Thompson Hollow, when he was shot in the abdomen without warning by someone who was with a large group of people standing on the side of the road. The entire group fled to a nearby home, where a posse located them a short time later.

As the posse attempted to make entry into the home someone inside opened fire, wounding two citizens in the posse. Seven men were eventually arrested and charged with Officer Johnston's murder. Of the three held most responsible, one died in jail, one was sent to the insane asylum, and the other was in the hospital. The other four were tried for murder and acquitted.

Officer Johnston was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 9, 1903
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

ambush