Police Officer Peter P. Dillon

Allegheny City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, September 20, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Peter P. Dillon

Police Officer Peter Dillon was electrocuted when he came in contact with a charged wire that he was attempting to remove from the street, at the intersection of Ohio Street and East Street, at approximately 3:00 am.

The wire was an uninsulated, abandoned wire that broke and fell across a live wire, giving it a charge. Officer Dillon was attempting to push it off of the street with his nightstick when the wire slipped and came in contact with his hand. He was killed instantly as a result of the shock.

Officer Dillon had served with the Allegheny City Police Department for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted