Killeen Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 11, 2014
Add to My HeroesCharles David Dinwiddie
Detective Chuck Dinwiddie succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while conducting a SWAT operation at an apartment complex.
The officers were serving a no-knock narcotics search warrant in the 1100 block of Circle M Drive, at about 5:30 am, when the subject inside of the apartment opened fire. Detective Dinwiddie and three other officers were wounded during the shooting. He was transported to Scott & White Hospital, suffering from a gunshot wound to the face. He later succumbed to his wound. The other officers suffered non-life threatening wounds.
Two subjects were taken into custody following the shooting. The killer, 49, was charged with capital murder and three counts of attempted capital murder. He said he was in bed and thought it was intruders not officers who busted down his door and opened fire because he feared for his life. He has been in the Bell County Jail since the incident. On September 17, 2022, the Bell County District Attorneys Office announced they were no longer seeking the death penalty in an effort to speed things up.
Following the nationwide protest on police brutality, Texas lawmakers are pushing for a ban on no-knock search warrants. Florida, Virginia, Tennessee, Oregon, and Connecticut, have banned no-knock search warrants.
Detective Dinwiddie had served with the Killeen Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 63
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 9, 2014
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with capital murder