New Bern Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, March 31, 2014
Add to My HeroesAlexander Edward Thalmann
Patrolman Alexander Thalmann succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier while conducting a subject stop near the intersection of Oak Street and Elm Street at approximately 11:45 pm.
He was speaking to the man, who had been riding a bicycle, and called for backup. As he continued to talk with the subject, the man suddenly fled on foot and then opened fire, striking Patrolman Thalmann in the face and a second officer in the leg. Other officers were able to return fire and killed the subject.
Both officers were transported to a local hospital, where Patrolman Thalmann remained until passing away on March 31st, 2014.
Patrolman Thalmann was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had only served with the New Bern Police Department for seven months. He is survived by his mother, twin sister, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 190
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 28, 2014
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed