Police Officer Marc Uland Kelley

Trinity University Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 14, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Marc Uland Kelley

Police Officer Marc Kelley suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a fire alarm call at Verna McLean Hall on the Trinity University campus shortly before 3:00 pm.

While checking the building he began to experience trouble breathing and activated his radio's emergency button. Responding officers initiated CPR and he was transported to Downtown Baptist Hospital, where he passed away two days later.

Officer Kelley had served with the Trinity University Police Department for three years. He was survived by his mother, brother, and niece.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 321

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 12, 2014