Oak Forest Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, March 17, 2014
Add to My HeroesJames Patrick Morrissy
Police Officer Jim Morrissy was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to backup another officer at a domestic dispute call.
His patrol car was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of 160th Street and Cicero Avenue as he made a left turn onto Cicero Avenue. He was transported to Advocate Christ Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.
Officer Morrissy had served with the Oak Forest Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash