Town Marshal William A. Hendon

Guin Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, December 1, 1890

Add to My Heroes

William A. Hendon

Town Marshal William Hendon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a 17-year-old subject for drunk and disorderly conduct. The town mayor apprehended the suspect and was on his way to the Marion County Jail in Hamilton when the suspect bolted from his buggy and escaped.

In 1896 Governor Joseph E. Johnson authorized a $100 reward for his capture. The boy came from a good family that the town was named after.

Marshal Hendon was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available