United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, February 7, 1973
Add to My HeroesRonald Van Trussell
Park Ranger Ronald Trussell and Park Ranger Jake Metherell were killed in an airplane crash while en route from Cedar City, Utah, to Boise, Idaho.
They were traveling to attend a conference when the Mooney M20E plane that Ranger Metherell was piloting crashed near Elko, Nevada. The wreckage was located and recovered on April 3rd, 1973.
Ranger Trussell was a United States military veteran and had served with the National Park Service for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Nevada