Chief of Police Thomas Bowlin

Chief of Police Thomas Bowlin

Jellico Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, April 13, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Bowlin

Chief of Police Thomas Bowlin was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who had been threatening to shoot passersby from his residence.

As Chief Bowlin attempted to locate the man in his home he was fatally shot. A posse shot and killed the suspect when he refused to surrender.

Chief Bowlin had served with the Jellico Police Department for 30 years.

Chief Bowlin's brother, Deputy Sheriff James Bowlin, was shot and killed in the line of duty on December 4th, 1932, while serving with the Whitley County, Kentucky, Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed