New Rochelle Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1903
Add to My HeroesMaurice Ahearn
Special Police Officer Maurice Ahearn was shot and killed while attempting to question a burglary suspect.
The subject was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Officer Ahearn had served with the New Rochelle Police Department for four years. He was survived by his brother and cousin.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years