Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, January 24, 1893
Gustave Gisin
Special Policeman Gustave Gisin was shot and killed as he attempted to negotiate with a drunk subject who was threatening to shoot workers at a smelter factory.
The suspect was arrested and hanged on May 11, 1895.
Policeman Gisin had served with the Denver Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1895