Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, April 18, 1883
Add to My HeroesAdolfo Celis
Deputy Sheriff Adolfo Celis was accidentally shot and killed when a rifle fell out of a wagon and discharged as he and two other deputies were traveling on official business.
He was with several other deputies, preparing to make camp approximately one-quarter mile from San Fernando, when his rifle discharged as he adjusted the wagon seat. The round struck him in the abdomen, killing him.
Deputy Celis also served as a member of the local fire department. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)