Police Officer William M. Bombard

Deerwood Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, December 18, 1951

Add to My Heroes

William M. Bombard

Police Officer William Bombard was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a drunk bar patron.

The subject, 53, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life on January 24, 1952. In 1962 he was being considered for parole. The outcome is unknown.

Officer Bombard was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Deerwood Police Department for only one week after retiring from the Chicago Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to life