Patrol Officer Frank J. Draper

Lewistown Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Draper

Patrol Officer Frank Draper succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier when he was shot while conducting a moonshine raid.

The subject who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. His first trial ended with a hung jury. His second trial ended with an acquittal in October of 1926. A year later he was killed when an automobile he was working on fell on him.

Officer Draper had served with the Lewistown Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 24, 1925
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted