Night Policeman John Shaw

Night Policeman John Shaw

Virden Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John Shaw

Night Policeman John Shaw was shot and killed as he and a merchant policeman responded to a fight at a home on the outskirts of town.

As the officers attempted to gain access into the home someone opened fire from inside with a shotgun, striking Policeman Shaw in the head. The other officer returned fire but did not strike the subject.

Two other occupants of the home were shot and a 1-year-old child was stabbed during the fight. The man who shot Officer Shaw committed suicide while hiding underneath the home's porch.

Policeman Shaw was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, fight call