Police Officer Jonathan R. "Russ" Long

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan R. "Russ" Long

Police Officer Russ Long succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle pursuit on Hazel Street on July 30th, 1991.

While pursuing a driver for speeding, the patrol car lost control and crashed into a utility pole. Speeds had reached more than 70 mph through streets posting 35 mph signs. Both officers were transported to the Akron City Hospital and remained in intensive care. The injuries resulted in Officer Long being in a coma for over a year, then confined to a wheelchair and using a voice box. His condition continued to deteriorate until he succumbed to his injuries on August 15th, 2013. The other officer sustained collapsed lung and 11 broken ribs.

The subject did not stop and was arrested at his home hours later. In 1992, he pleaded guilty to failure to comply with a police order and fleeing and was sentenced to three to 10 years.

Officer Long had served with the Akron Police Department for five years at the time of the crash. He was survived by his three children, mother, and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 5 years, 1 month
  • Badge 248

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 31, 1991
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Three to ten years

vehicle pursuit