Hardeman County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, January 27, 2014
Add to My HeroesEddie Maurice Hamer
Reserve Deputy Eddie Hamer was killed in a single vehicle crash while responding to a call in Saulsbury.
The officer's department vehicle left the roadway and overturned near the intersection of Van Buren and West Fork Roads and he succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
Reserve Deputy Hamer served as a deputized animal control officer for the Hardeman County Sheriff's Office and had also served as a reserve officer with the Whiteville Police Department for nine years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 781
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash