DeKalb County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, July 31, 1865
Add to My HeroesJoseph E. Branscomb
Sheriff Joseph Branscomb was shot and killed by an inmate who had previously been arrested and had been released.
Sheriff Branscomb's son arrested the suspect in February of 1877.
Sheriff Branscomb was survived by his wife and 12 children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available