Deputy Sheriff Percy Lee House, III

Greensville County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Percy Lee House, III

Deputy Sheriff Percy House was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a call after 9:24 am.

After failing to arrive at the call, a massive search was initiated involving multiple agencies from the surrounding counties. Approximately 14 hours later, shortly before midnight, his patrol car was found submerged in a creek off Massie Branch Road. His body was recovered by a police dive team a short time later.

It is believed that his vehicle left the roadway as a result of ice.

Deputy House had served with the Greensville County Sheriff's Office for 29 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, weather