Patrolman John Lynch

Patrolman John Lynch

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, September 19, 1944

Add to My Heroes

John Lynch

Patrolman John Lynch succumbed to injuries sustained seven years earlier while on his beat on Washington Street. Patrolman Lynch was assaulted by a man he was attempting to arrest for being drunk in public.

During the assault, Patrolman Lynch suffered severe head injuries. Shortly after the assault, he began to experience memory loss and his health continued to deteriorate until he passed away on September 19th, 1944.

Patrolman Lynch was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI. He joined the Boston Police Department in 1920 and served until he was medically retired in 1942. He is survived by his wife, two daughters and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 1, 1936
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, disorderly