Trooper George Branny

Trooper George Branny

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, April 12, 1950

Add to My Heroes

George Branny

Trooper Branny was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man with a gun attacking a woman in Lansing, Michigan. He and his partner knocked on a door of the suspect's home but received no answer. As Trooper Branny looked inside a nearby window the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, killing him. Other officers exchanged shots with the suspect who then took his own life.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide