Officer Darrell Jean Windhaus

Officer Darrell Jean Windhaus

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, December 29, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Darrell Jean Windhaus

Officer Darrell Windhaus suffered a fatal heart attack at the Brownsville Seaport, in Brownsville, Texas, after boarding a ship to conduct an inspection.

He collapsed on the deck after climbing a 100-foot ladder to board the oil tanker M/T Chemtrans Sky. Paramedics immediately responded to the scene, but were unable to revive him.

Officer Windhaus was a military veteran and had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection, as well as its predecessor the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, for 42 years. He is survived by his daughter, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 71
  • Tour 42 years
  • Badge INDIA-7458
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Texas