United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, December 18, 2013
Add to My HeroesTravis Raymond Obendorf
Petty Officer Travis Obendorf (BM3) succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier while participating in a search and rescue mission of a disabled fishing vessel in the Bering Sea, 30 miles north of Amak Island, Alaska.
He was injured while recovering the small boat after transferring the first group of passengers from the disabled vessel to the Coast Guard Cutter Waesche. He was immediately flown to Cold Bay, Alaska, and then transferred to a hospital in Anchorage, Alaska. He was transferred a second time to a hospital in Seattle, Washington, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Petty Officer Obendorf had served with the United States Coast Guard for 10 years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Boating accident
- Location Alaska
- Incident Date Monday, November 11, 2013