Rosedale Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, July 10, 1916
Add to My HeroesJames M. Karr, Jr.
Patrolman Fred Karr was shot and killed as he pursued a vehicle on Southwest Boulevard, through Rosedale, at approximately 1:00 am.
As the vehicles approached the railroad tracks, near 1314 Southwest Boulevard, several occupants in the car stood up and opened fire on Patrolman Karr, striking him twice in the chest with revolver rounds. His motorcycle crashed into a curb and he was thrown to the ground.
The vehicle he was pursuing continued to flee the area and it is unknown if anyone was ever arrested for his murder.
Patrolman Karr had served with the Rosedale Police Department for only two weeks.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available