Police Officer Robert McLean Hamilton

Turtle Creek Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, April 4, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Robert McLean Hamilton

Police Officer Robert Hamilton was shot and killed at the intersection of Shaw Avenue and Penn Avenue while chasing two robbery suspects who had just shot a waiter at a restaurant at 610 Penn Avenue.

He and his partner were walking their beat when they heard the shots inside the restaurant. As they ran towards the scene two suspects exited the restaurant and opened fire on them. Both officers returned fire as the suspects fled down Penn Avenue.

Officer Hamilton pursued them and as he turned the corner onto Shaw Avenue he was shot in the head and killed instantly.

The suspects who shot him were acquitted at trial.

Officer Hamilton had previously served with the Turtle Creek Police Department but resigned to serve in the U.S. Army. He was shot and killed on his first day back to the department after being discharged from the Army.

Officer Hamilton is buried at Grandview Cemetery in North Versailles, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

foot pursuit, robbery, ambush