Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Add to My HeroesClay Douglas Crabb
Lieutenant Clay Crabb was killed in an automobile collision on U.S. Highway 290, near Sawyer Ranch Road in Hays County, while en route to check low water areas during a period of flooding.
His patrol car hydroplaned, slid into oncoming traffic, and was struck by a large pickup truck during a period of heavy rain.
Lieutenant Crabb had served with the Austin Police Department for 15 years and previously served with the San Angelo Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children. He was killed the day before his 43rd birthday.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 3841
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash