New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, July 24, 2013
Add to My HeroesWinston I. Martindale, Jr.
Trooper Winston Martindale succumbed to injuries sustained on May 9th, 2011, after responding to the scene of a plane crash in Wawayanda, New York.
Trooper Martindale was one of the first responding units to a crash involving two small planes that had collided. During the response he fell on a piece of equipment and suffered internal injuries and internal bleeding. Despite the injuries, he continued his efforts to free the two pilots from the wreckage.
After clearing the scene several hours later it was determined that he had suffered severe injuries. He underwent several surgeries over the following two years but succumbed as a result of the injuries and complications on July 24th, 2013.
Trooper Martindale was a U.S. Army veteran of Operation Enduring Freedom. He had served with the New York State Police for seven years and was assigned to Troop F. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 4715
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Monday, May 9, 2011