Probation / Parole Officer II Daniel Morris Jones

Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, July 27, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Morris Jones

Probation / Parole Officer II Dan Jones was killed when his vehicle was struck head-on by another car on Highway 63, approximately one mile south of I-80.

Officer Jones was traveling to his office after visiting the Poweshiek County Jail when an oncoming car crossed the center line and struck his vehicle. Both he and the driver of the other vehicle were killed.

Officer Jones had served with the Iowa Department of Corrections for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash