United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 31, 2013
Add to My HeroesBrandon Elliot Kountz
Correctional Officer Brandon Kountz suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a body alarm at FCC Beaumont, in Beamont Texas.
He was rushing to assist other officers deal with the inmates when he suddenly collapsed.
Officer Kountz had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for only 11 months. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Texas