Enterprise Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, March 19, 2013
Add to My HeroesRandy J. Boykin
Police Chief Randy Boykin was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while directing school traffic at the intersection of River Road and E Bridge Street. The driver of the vehicle stopped to render aid to the Chief, but he succumbed to his injuries while being flown University of Mississippi Medical Center.
The driver of the vehicle that struck him was issued tickets for driving without insurance and driving on a suspended driver's license.
Chief Boykins had served as chief for 12 years and also served as a part-time deputy with the Clarke County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, grandchild, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle