Trooper First Class James Thomas Brammer

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1989

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Brammer

Trooper J.T. Brammer was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to serve a warrant on an elderly man for traffic violations in Terra Alta in Preston County.

As the officers reached the front door, the man's wife informed them he was not home. However, the man was waiting in a bedroom armed with a rifle. The suspect opened fire on the officers, killing Trooper Brammer and wounding his partner. Trooper Brammer's partner was able to return fire and wounded the suspect, who then committed suicide.

Trooper Brammer had served with the West Virginia State Police for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His brother was also a Trooper for the West Virginia State Police.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 265

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

warrant