Policeman Charles Miller

Policeman Charles Miller

Salem Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, April 8, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles Miller

Policeman Charles Miller was shot and killed at the Pennsylvania Railroad depot while arresting a burglary suspect.

He and another officer had gone to the train station to arrest the man, who was part of a gang of four burglars. Policeman Miller located the man in one of the passenger cars and placed him under arrest. As the disembarked from the train the subject suddenly pulled a pistol from his pocket, swung around, and shot Policeman Miller twice in the chest at point blank range.

The other officer, who was on the other side of the train, was unable to assist Policeman Miller as the subject fled on foot. The shooter was never identified.

Policeman Miller had served with the Salem Police Department for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife, whom he married only two weeks earlier.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never identified

arrest attempt