Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 11, 1982
Add to My HeroesGeorge Christopher Brakefield
Chief Deputy George Brakefield was killed in an automobile crash on FM 2514. His patrol car left the roadway and overturned in a culvert. He was thrown from the vehicle and sustained fatal injuries.
Chief Deputy Brakefield had served with the Collin County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash