United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, April 18, 1878
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Stebbins
Deputy Collector George Stebbins was accidentally shot and killed in San Miguel County, New Mexico, while mounting his horse.
As he prepared the horse it suddenly bolted, causing his firearm to discharge.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location New Mexico