Cheviot Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, May 28, 1921
Albert Schmitt
Assistant Marshal Albert Schmitt was fatally injured while pursuing two motorcycles with sidecars on Boudinot Avenue into Cincinnati.
As they approached Werk Road one of the riders intentionally collided with Marshal Schmitt's motorcycle, causing it to hit the curb. Marshal Schmitt was thrown into a tree and suffered a fractured skull.
The rider who collided with him also crashed. He removed the license plate from his motorcycle and was then picked up by the other motorcycle and fled the scene, leaving behind an injured passenger in the side car. A citizen witnessed the incident and wrote down the license plate numbers of both motorcycles before the riders fled.
The subject who caused the collision was charged with manslaughter.
Marshal Schmitt died from head injuries the next day at Cincinnati General Hospital.
Assistant Marshal Schmitt was survived by his wife, four children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, May 27, 1921
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with manslaughter