Patrolman John P. Brady

Patrolman John P. Brady

Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, September 27, 1868

Add to My Heroes

John P. Brady

Patrolman John Brady was killed while assisting the fire department fight a fire at a foundry in the 1500 block of Market Street. Several people were trapped inside of the foundry and it was necessary to entry an adjacent store to fight the fire. As Patrolman Brady and another officer entered the building collapsed, killing Patrolman Brady.

Three citizens and two firemen were also killed as a result of the fire.

Patrolman Brady was a U.S Army veteran of the Civil war and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

fire, building search